Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N505LP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311649

Date:Tuesday 22 December 2020
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Wifa (washington International Flight Academy) LLC
Registration: N505LP
MSN: 172S8546
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:2476 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Culpeper, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaithersburg-Montgomery County Airport, MD (GAI/KGAI)
Destination airport:Culpeper, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was for the pilot to practice crosswind landings, and she described experiencing gusty wind conditions on her arrival at the destination airport. She believed that the wind conditions that prevailed at the time would have resulted in a direct left crosswind of 20 knots (the wind conditions recorded by the airport's automated weather observation system indicated that a crosswind of 16 knots, gusting to 29 knots prevailed about the time of the accident). While on final approach, and with 20° of flaps extended, she maintained a normal approach speed plus an additional 7 knots. During the landing flare, a gust of wind struck the airplane. The airplane then struck the ground, ballooned back into the air, and landed hard. After landing, she taxied to the ramp and secured it. The lower portion of the airplane's fuselage was substantially damaged during the accident. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The Pilot's Operating Handbook and Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Approved Airplane Flight Manual specified the maximum demonstrated crosswind velocity for the airplane was 15 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land the airplane in crosswind conditions that exceeded the airplane's maximum demonstrated crosswind velocity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA092

Location