Accident Cessna 150K N5937G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311650

Date:Monday 21 December 2020
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Doomac LLC Dba
Registration: N5937G
MSN: 15071437
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peyton, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Peyton, CO
Destination airport:Peyton, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was performing touch-and-go landings. During the landing roll, the student pilot intended to retract the flaps, but accidently extended the flaps further. While correcting the flap setting, the student pilot transferred his attention inside the cockpit and the airplane veered to the left. The student pilot pulled the throttle back before the airplane departed the side of the runway. The airplane's nose wheel collapsed, and the airplane came to rest in the grass resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. An examination of the airplane did not reveal any flight control anomalies.

Probable Cause: The student pilot did not maintain directional control of the airplane while landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's diverted attention to the incorrect flap setting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA099

Location