Accident Aeronca Super Chief N706SF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311655

Date:Wednesday 9 December 2020
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Aeronca Super Chief
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N706SF
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blountstown, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blountstown, FL
Destination airport:Blountstown, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was recovering from a recent illness and described that after hand-propping the tailwheel-equipped airplane's engine to start it, he had become extremely tired. Later during the flight, he realized that he was too tired to continue and returned to the departure airport to land. During the landing he lost control of the airplane. In addition to the landing gear, the airplane's left wing and fuselage were substantially damaged during the accident. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA084

Location