Accident Champion 7EC N9721N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311658

Date:Sunday 29 November 2020
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7EC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9721N
MSN: 661
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3085 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northhampton, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Potsdam Municipal-Damon field, NY (KPTD)
Destination airport:Northhampton, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he planned to complete a landing on a gravel/ sand bank along a river. He first completed an approach and a momentary touchdown and subsequently performed a go-around, in effort to evaluate the condition of the landing surface. During the second approach and landing, the airplane touched down on gravel and as the ground roll progressed into soft sand, the airplane slowed considerably, the tail rose, and the airplane nosed over. The windscreen and wing spar sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control during an off-airport landing on soft sand, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA060

Location