Accident General Atomics MQ-9 Predator CBP-233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311665

Date:Friday 13 November 2020
Time:14:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9 Predator
Owner/operator:U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP)
Registration: CBP-233
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:5139 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sierra Vista, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista Municipal Airport, AZ (FHU/KFHU)
Destination airport:Sierra Vista, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Operations Supervisor reported that the instructional flight with an unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) was programmed for a single takeoff and traffic pattern to a full-stop landing. During the pre-landing checks, the pilot under instruction selected the incorrect landing profile, which did not account for the current runway displaced threshold because of runway construction. Shortly before touchdown, the pilot initiated a go-around but the landing gear impacted a runway trench, and subsequently the UAV impacted the ground. A post-crash fire ensued and the UAV was destroyed. The supervisor added that neither the instructor pilot nor the pilot receiving instruction spotted the incorrect selection during the pre-landing checks.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect automated landing profile selection, which resulted in an impact with a runway trench. Contributing to the accident was the pilot receiving instruction's and instructor's failure to spot the incorrect landing profile selection during prelanding checks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA054

Location