Accident Schweizer 269C N2081G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311668

Date:Saturday 7 November 2020
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2081G
MSN: S1845
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:5500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-DIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rhame, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rhame, ND
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting an off-airport landing in a helicopter. After landing, the pilot lowered the collective to transfer the weight to the skids, the left skid slid into a deep, overgrown rut, and the helicopter to rolled onto its left side. The rotor blades impacted the ground and sustained substantial damage. Also, the left side of the fuselage was crushed inward, and the tail rotor drive shaft fractured.

In the recommendation section of the NTSB Accident/Incident Reporting Form 6120.1, the pilot stated that the accident may have been prevented if he had looked closer at the landing site.

Probable Cause: The pilot landed the helicopter on unsuitable terrain, which resulted in a rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA081

Location