Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-22 N3225B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311672

Date:Sunday 1 November 2020
Time:17:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3225B
MSN: 22-2053
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:3561 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warner Robins, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warner Robins, GA
Destination airport:Warner Robins, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a full-stop landing attempt, the pilot realized that the wind had shifted from a crosswind to a tailwind. After touchdown, he realized insufficient runway remained to abort the landing, so he applied maximum wheel braking. He made a wide, right turn to help decelerate the airplane, during which the airplane departed the runway surface. The airplane then nosed over and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper compensation for shifting wind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and a subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA038

Location