Accident Aeronca 11AC N9171E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311674

Date:Wednesday 28 October 2020
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9171E
MSN: 11AC-802
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1728 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wabash, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wabash Municipal Airport, IN (KIWH)
Destination airport:Wabash, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was turning the engine through when it started unexpectedly. He attempted to get back into the cockpit to shut the engine down but was unsuccessful. The airplane self-taxied in an arc and struck the hangar before coming to a stop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot noted that the magneto switch was in the BOTH position when he checked it after the accident, and he did not recall turning it on.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly secure the airplane before beginning the engine start sequence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA037

Location