Accident Cessna 172 N5910A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311676

Date:Saturday 24 October 2020
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5910A
MSN: 28510
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2739 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Geuda Springs, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benton, KS (1K1)
Destination airport:Winfield-Arkansas City Airport, KS (WLD/KWLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his passenger had landed the airplane in a friend's off-airport field. After a brief visit, the pilot preflighted the airplane, started the engine, and proceeded to take off. About halfway down the field, the pilot realized he was not going to get off the ground in time and elected to abort the takeoff. The airplane struck a terrace and bounced into the air. As the end of the field approached, the pilot tried to settle the airplane back on the ground. The airplane struck a fence and nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, left wing strut, and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to determine the airplane's takeoff performance from an off-airport field which resulted in an aborted takeoff and impact with a fence and terrain. Contributing to the accident was the delayed aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA029

Location