Gear-up landing Accident Cessna T210K N8251M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311677

Date:Friday 23 October 2020
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210K
Owner/operator:Traveler Holdings LLC
Registration: N8251M
MSN: 21059251
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:7165 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520H1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Alamos, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Alamos, NM
Destination airport:Los Alamos, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while working on night currency and flying from the right seat, he did not verify the landing gear was extended before landing. The airplane landed with the landing gear retracted and slid about 1,200 ft down the runway before it came to a stop. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear, which resulted in the airplane landing with the landing gear retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA028

Location