Accident Cessna 172 N26481,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311680

Date:Saturday 17 October 2020
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Accessible Aviation Inc
Registration: N26481
MSN: 17280578
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:9773 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbus-Golden Triangle Regional Airport, MS (GTR/KGTR)
Destination airport:Columbus, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot was conducting a touch-and-go landing. During the subsequent takeoff roll, directional control was not maintained, and the airplane impacted a taxiway sign, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and firewall. Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a touch-and-go landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA032

Location