Accident Champion 7FC N7532E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311681

Date:Wednesday 14 October 2020
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7FC
Owner/operator:Seaplanes R Fun, Inc.
Registration: N7532E
MSN: 7FC-242
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:1961 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moneta, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moneta, VA
Destination airport:Moneta, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was providing instruction to the private pilot in the tailwheel equipped vintage airplane. The flight instructor was seated in the rear seat and the private pilot was seated in the front seat. On the downwind leg of the airport traffic pattern, the flight instructor told the private pilot to apply carburetor heat. The carburetor heat knob and fuel selector handle were located near each other, behind the private pilot, who inadvertently moved the fuel selector handle, rather than the carburetor heat knob. The flight instructor moved the fuel selector handle back and took control of the airplane to demonstrate a touch-and-go landing. During subsequent initial climb, about 50 to 100 ft above ground level, the engine lost all power and the flight instructor performed a forced landing into trees, resulting in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. He added that it was possible that he did not position the fuel selector handle back to the correct position. Subsequent examination of the fuel selector handle by a mechanic revealed that the fuel valve operated normally. Given this information, it is likely that the flight instructor failed to position the fuel selector handle correctly, which subsequently resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: The fight instructor's failure to ensure that the fuel selector handle was in the correct position, which resulted in a total loss of engine power during initial climb due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA022

Location