Hard landing Accident Cessna 172N N6158G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311683

Date:Tuesday 13 October 2020
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Cag Aircraft Holdings LLC
Registration: N6158G
MSN: 17273573
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9353 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williston, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crystal River Airport, FL (KCGC)
Destination airport:Williston, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the airplane. With the airplane lined up on the centerline and in a controlled descent, he initiated the flare and pulled the nose up. The airplane impacted the runway and bounced, then bounced a second time before settling onto the runway. He then taxied to parking. After exiting the airplane, he noticed damage to the propeller. Further inspection revealed substantial damage to the lower structure of the fuselage and firewall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA032

Location