Accident Piper PA-24 N155TE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311685

Date:Saturday 10 October 2020
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N155TE
MSN: 24-2930
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2839 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friendly, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Indian Head, MD (2W5)
Destination airport:Friendly, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the instructional flight, the pilot performed maneuvers and procedures with the flight instructor to prepare the pilot for an instrument proficiency check. After completing the instructional portion of the flight, the pilot flew the airplane back to its home base. During the final approach to the runway, the airspeed decayed from the target speed of 85 mph to 80 mph, and the pilot lowered the nose to correct. During the landing flare, the descent rate increased, and the pilot added power to arrest the descent rate. The airplane bounced after touchdown, and the pilot attempted to abort the landing. The flight instructor 'felt” the airplane settling towards the ground again and applied aft elevator to cushion what he thought would be a hard impact. The pilot said, 'you are fighting me” and the flight instructor released the controls. The airplane then continued in a nose high pitch attitude off the left side of the runaway and impacted a parked airplane before eventually coming to a stop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the outboard right wing, right aileron, and right wing spar. Both pilots reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during an aborted landing and the flight instructor's inadequate remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA015

Location