Accident Schleicher ASK21 N684KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311688

Date:Tuesday 6 October 2020
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK21
Owner/operator:Media Stew LLC
Registration: N684KS
MSN: 21219
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:7581 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minden-Douglas County Airport, NV (MEV/KMEV)
Destination airport:Minden, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that he was landing the glider after an uneventful flight. During final approach, instead of closing the airbrakes, the student opened them further. Realizing his mistake, he then closed them; however, the glider lost altitude. Subsequently, the glider landed hard short of the runway, which resulted in the nosewheel penetrating the cockpit, and then bounced and landed nose first. Subsequently, the pilot lost directional control, and the glider exited the runway and came to a stop upright. The glider's fuselage was substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper application of the airbrakes during final approach, which resulted in a landing area undershoot and subsequent hard, bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA033

Location