Runway excursion Accident Aeronca 7AC N3370E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311691

Date:Monday 5 October 2020
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3370E
MSN: 6778
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:11730 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O235CI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salida, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salida, CO
Destination airport:Salida, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor on board stated that the student was performing the takeoff. As the airplane accelerated down the runway, it began to drift to the right. The instructor attempted to correct with left rudder and left brake, but the airplane still exited the runway to the right. While exiting the runway, the student attempted to takeoff and the instructor overrode the student's actions to keep the airplane on the ground. During the aborted takeoff, the airplane impacted a steel-constructed segmented circle which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a steel object.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA006

Location