Accident Cessna 172 N461CM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311701

Date:Tuesday 29 September 2020
Time:23:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:University Of Central Missouri
Registration: N461CM
MSN: 17280853
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Higginsville, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Higginsville, MO
Destination airport:Warrensburg-Skyhaven Airport, MO (KRCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just completed a full stop landing at night. During the subsequent takeoff roll, a deer collided with the left side of the airplane and became entangled in the wing strut. After the collision, the pilot stopped the airplane on the runway without further incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right side of the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The airplane's collision with a deer on the runway during takeoff at night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA429
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA429

Location