Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4132W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311704

Date:Friday 25 September 2020
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4132W
MSN: 32-40198
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:7293 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silver Springs, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fallon Municipal Airport, NV (FLX/KFLX)
Destination airport:Fallon Municipal Airport, NV (FLX/KFLX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing on runway 24 at night, with a crosswind, the airplane veered to the right and despite his control inputs to correct, the airplane exited the runway onto the adjacent soft terrain. Concerned the airplane may 'get stuck” in the soft terrain, he maintained power and continued to taxi towards the taxiway. He heard and felt a bang that jolted the airplane. After slowing and turning onto the taxiway, the airplane would not continue. After shutting down the engine, the pilot inspected the airplane and found that the right main landing gear tire was flat, and the left wing was substantially damaged as a result of a collision with a taxiway sign. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that the automated weather at the time of the accident was reporting the wind from 290o at 12 knots, gusting to 24 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a nighttime landing with a crosswind, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA322

Location