Hard landing Accident Cessna T210 N300JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311705

Date:Friday 25 September 2020
Time:13:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Nor Cal Perlite Inc
Registration: N300JS
MSN: 21062717
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 Seri
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord-Buchanan Field, CA (CCR/KCCR)
Destination airport:Bishop Airport, CA (BIH/KBIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing, he elected to go-around because of an overshoot of final and an unstable approach. The pilot applied full power, raised the landing gear, and initiated a climb out. At the same time, the pilot-rated passenger, inadvertently raised the flaps prematurely, which caused the airplane to settle onto the runway with the landing gear retracted. Once the propeller contacted the runway surface, the airplane veered off to the right of the runway and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent retraction of the flaps during a go-around by the pilot-rated passenger, which caused the airplane to settle onto the runway with the landing gear retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA325

Location