Loss of control Accident Cessna 172 N5439E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311706

Date:Wednesday 23 September 2020
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5439E
MSN: 1721867
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1974 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Grange, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goldsboro-Wayne Municipal Airport, NC (KGWW)
Destination airport:La Grange, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during short final approach to his private airstrip, a gust of wind blew his airplane left into trees, where it came to rest. The pilot added that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Examination of the wreckage revealed substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The wind was recorded as calm at an airport approximately 8 miles from the accident site, about 24 minutes after the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during final approach, which resulted in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA336

Location