Fuel exhaustion Accident Aeronca 7AC N81624,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311707

Date:Wednesday 23 September 2020
Time:12:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N81624
MSN: 7AC245
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:2131 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Clairsville, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toussant, OH
Destination airport:Moundsville-Marshall County Airport, WV (KMPG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that she was 12 miles from her planned refueling destination when the airplane's engine lost power. She performed a forced landing to a grass field during which the airplane's main landing gear was damaged. Further inspection revealed that the airplane sustained substantial damage to forward fuselage beneath the cabin area. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector who traveled to the accident scene reported that the airplane's fuel tank was empty. There were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported that she departed with 13 gallons of fuel and had calculated the fuel burn for that leg of flight at 9.4 gallons of fuel for a 2 hour and 5 minute flight.

Probable Cause: The pilots improper fuel planning that resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA422
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA422

Location