Accident Piper PA-12 N7754H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311709

Date:Tuesday 22 September 2020
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7754H
MSN: 12-652
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:4189 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific City, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salem , OR
Destination airport:Pacific City, OR (KPFC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, on touchdown the airplane bounced, touched down a second time and pulled to the right. He attempted to correct with elevator and left brake but was unsuccessful. The airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder and wing lift strut.

The pilot reported that after the accident, the airplane was righted and with considerable drag and right-turning tendency, the airplane was pushed to a hangar. The pilot stated that he examined the tailwheel assembly and area and did not find any damage. The pilot also removed the main landing gear tires for transport before an examination could be conducted, thus compromising the integrity of the brake assemblies and precluded an accurate postaccdent follow-up examination of the brake system.

Probable Cause: A loss of directional control during landing for reasons that could not be determined due to lack of available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA316

Location