Accident Cessna 182 N756RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311710

Date:Tuesday 22 September 2020
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:
Registration: N756RA
MSN: R18201133
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Island Park, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yellowstone Airport, MT (WYS/KWYS)
Destination airport:Island Park , ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he configured the airplane to land with a right crosswind and was aligned with runway centerline. As the airplane was about to touchdown, the airspeed decreased, and the pilot felt a gust of wind push the airplane to the left as it touched down and began the landing roll. The pilot corrected with right rudder control and aileron input; however, the airplane continued to the left and exited the runway surface and struck a fence. The horizontal stabilizer was substantially damaged. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA318

Location