Accident Piper PA-28-151 N43020,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311716

Date:Friday 18 September 2020
Time:22:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:
Registration: N43020
MSN: 28-7415409
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:12521 hours
Engine model:Lycoming Engines O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntley, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake in the Hills, IL (3CK)
Destination airport:Huntley, IL (6IL2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was attempting to land, at night, on an unlit grass airstrip. The pilot landed to the right of the runway by about 10 ft. During the rollout the right wing hit a small tree and separated partially from the fuselage at the wing root, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land at night without runway lighting, which resulted in a collision with an object.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA405
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA405

Location