Loss of control Accident Cessna 182 N234ME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311717

Date:Friday 18 September 2020
Time:14:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:
Registration: N234ME
MSN: 18280751
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1617 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Anderson Airport, SC (AND/KAND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing on a cross country flight. Immediately after liftoff the nose of the airplane veered left. The pilot attempted to correct for the crosswind but was unsuccessful and the airplane struck runway lights and a sign resulting in substantial damage to the right horizontal stabilizer and elevator. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind takeoff, which resulted in a collision with airport lights and a sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA323

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 May 2007 N234ME 0 Harvard, Illinois sub

Location