Hard landing Accident Ultramagic N500 N500UM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311719

Date:Friday 18 September 2020
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ultramagic N500
Owner/operator:Randy Long Companies LLC
Registration: N500UM
MSN: 500/18
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:94 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ
Destination airport:Peoria, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he departed from a vacant desert location with the wind from east at about 6 to 8 knots. The balloon ascended to about 1,000 ft above ground level (agl) as he maneuvered. Upon the descent to the intended landing location, about 200 ft agl, the balloon encountered a wind shift from the north. The pilot stated that this amounted to a low-level wind shear that accelerated the descent rate and resulted in an abnormally hard landing. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the balloon and that the hard landing was a result of non-forecasted/unexpected wind shear. As a result of the impact, two passenger suffered serious injuries.

Probable Cause: The balloon's encounter with unexpected windshear, which resulted in a hard landing and serious passenger injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 May 2021 N500UM Randy Long Companies LLC 0 Phoenix, AZ min

Location