Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-36 N999FA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31172

Date:Saturday 20 July 1996
Time:08:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-36
Owner/operator:D & D Aviation
Registration: N999FA
MSN: 676
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8878 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 miles from Scottsdale Municipal Airport, Scottsdale, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KSDL)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The right engine lost power after an uncontained engine failure during the initial takeoff climb. The airplane would not climb and the pilot was forced to land. The pilot selected a street for a forced landing area. The pilot landed gear up while maneuvering to avoid hitting street light poles and automobiles. After touchdown, the airplane slid into a block wall. A fire erupted as a result of a postimpact fuel leak in the left wing. The airplane's engines were examined at the manufacturer's facilities. The right engine exhibited evidence of an uncontained separation of the second stage turbine rotor disk. Examination of the disk fragments revealed a low cycle fatigue fracture mode. The fatigue initiated from multiple areas at and adjacent to the inside diameter bore surface near the aft side of the disk. According to the engine manufacturer, the multiple indication areas were associated with uninspectable size porosity and the primary carbides in the cast material. There were no material or casting defects detected on any of the fractures through the wheel.

Probable Cause: an uncontained failure of the second stage turbine wheel due to fatigue. Factors were: obstructions in the forced landing area and the inability of the airplane to climb after the turbine wheel failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA280
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=999FA

Location