Accident Piper PA-18 N5779D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311725

Date:Wednesday 16 September 2020
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5779D
MSN: 18-5295
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:5680 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arctic Village, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arctic Village Airport, AK (ARC/PARC)
Destination airport:Arctic Village, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while attempting to land on a remote off-airport gravel bar, the right tundra-tire displaced a rock, which subsequently impacted the right horizontal stabilizer. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage.

The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a rock damaging the empennage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC20CA097

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 June 2003 N5779D Private 0 Laurel, MT sub

Location