Hard landing Accident Bell 407 N489DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311726

Date:Tuesday 15 September 2020
Time:17:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Dea
Registration: N489DM
MSN: 53619
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:4775 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth Alliance Airport, TX (AFW/KAFW)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a routine training flight, the helicopter was in the traffic pattern practicing power recovery auto-rotations, with the pilot under training at the flight controls. During the 5th practice auto-rotation, the flight instructor reduced the throttle, and the helicopter began a normal descent. During the deceleration flare, about 75 ft above ground level, the flight instructor heard the low rotor RPM audio tone. Using a positive transfer of control, the flight instructor quickly took the flight controls. He increased the throttle to what he believed to be the 'FLY” position. The helicopter settled onto a taxiway. The main rotor blades severed the vertical fins on the horizontal stabilizer, and the tail rotor driveshaft was severed. The operator reported that the pilot did not rapidly roll the throttle to the 'FLY” position during the deceleration/flare, and the helicopter contacted the ground at less than 100% rotor RPM. The operator stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delay in rolling the throttle to the fly position during a practice autorotation maneuver that resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA395
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA395

Location