Hard landing Accident Cessna 152 N946SF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311736

Date:Tuesday 8 September 2020
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Snohomish Flying Service
Registration: N946SF
MSN: 15282353
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:13464 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235=L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Snohomish, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Snohomish, WA
Destination airport:Snohomish, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that during landing, upon touchdown, the airplane bounced. The student's flight instructor, who was at a radio, instructed him to go around so the student pilot increased the engine power, maintained the flaps at 30º, and the airplane drifted left of runway centerline. As the student pilot reached about 10 ft above the ground in a nose up attitude, the flight instructor radioed him again to 'pitch down.” The student pilot then lowered the nose, but the airplane continued to drift left, impacted the adjacent grass field, and came to rest nose down. The engine truss sustained substantial damage. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The solo student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and his subsequent improper go-around, which resulted in an impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA302

Location