Hard landing Accident Cessna 172 N172CS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311738

Date:Monday 7 September 2020
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N172CS
MSN: 17262260
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:8745 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuart Island, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Stevens , WA (WN53)
Destination airport:Stuart Island, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a steep approach, the airplane touched down with 'excessive” speed and the airplane bounced hard and nosed over. The left-wing lift strut and the tailcone were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper approach airspeed and landing flare, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA300

Location