Accident Cessna Ector 305A N1832,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311742

Date:Thursday 3 September 2020
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna Ector 305A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1832
MSN: 2004
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:9805 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amboy, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Paula, CA (KSZP)
Destination airport:Lake Havasu City Airport, AZ (KHII)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, he was making a precautionary landing to an old gravel and sand runway. During the landing roll, he lost directional control and the airplane ground looped. Subsequently, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing struck the ground.  The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during a precautionary landing which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA296

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 April 2018 N1832 Private 0 South Lake Tahoe, CA sub
Runway excursion

Location