Loss of control Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N3707U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311744

Date:Sunday 30 August 2020
Time:15:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3707U
MSN: 18255107
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:5328 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 R SERIE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millington, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Millington, MD (MD1)
Destination airport:Millington, MD (MD1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a successful glider release, the pilot of the tow airplane was attempting to return to the turf runway at the departure airport. The pilot stated that he had difficulty locating the runway amongst the nearby corn fields and mistakenly aligned the airplane to land on a long swath of corn. During the landing attempt, and just as the pilot realized that the airplane was over corn and not the runway, the airplane 'stalled” and impacted the ground. The airplane's fuselage and wings were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misidentification of a corn field for the destination airport's runway, and a subsequent aerodynamic stall at low altitude while attempting to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA300

Location