Accident Tecnam P92 N508TE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311745

Date:Friday 28 August 2020
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92
Owner/operator:Heart Of Virginia Aviation Inc
Registration: N508TE
MSN: 1110
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:2448 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlottesville, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Richmond/Ashland, VA
Destination airport:Charlottesville-Albemarle Airport, VA (CHO/KCHO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that during a cross-country flight, he entered the traffic pattern at his first destination, and while on final approach he needed to add power to correct the airplane's low approach. During the touchdown he reported that the 'nose wheel dropped hard and bounced twice and damaged the front nose wheel and the prop.” Subsequently, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane skidded to a stop on the runway. The airplane's engine mount sustained substantial damage. Review of airport security video showed that the airplane touched down and bounced three times. On the third touchdown, the airplane did not become airborne again and stopped shortly after. The student pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing and a nose landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA304

Location