Runway excursion Accident Grumman G-164 Tubo Ag-Cat N997QC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311757

Date:Sunday 16 August 2020
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Tubo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:
Registration: N997QC
MSN: 568B
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9938 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TPE-331-1-101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rice, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rice, MN (KPVT)
Destination airport:Rice, MN (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was en route to spray a field when he received a call over the company radio to return to the airport. He returned for landing with the full application load. The airstrip consisted of gravel and asphalt; grass areas bordered the runway. The main wheels touched down near the runway threshold; the initial portion of the runway was gravel. The tail wheel settled onto the runway as the airspeed dissipated, and the pilot brought the propeller into reverse. However, the tailwheel encountered a 'bump” which started some pitch oscillations; this might have occurred at the transition from gravel to asphalt. The pilot reported no elevator or rudder authority, possibly due to the reduced airflow over the empennage resulting from the reverse thrust. He noted that a go-around was not an option at that point. The airplane yawed to the right and departed the paved area, proceeded into the grass area, and finally into the soft ground adjacent to the runway causing the airplane to nose over. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain control of the airplane during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA341

Location