Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N7547,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311758

Date:Friday 14 August 2020
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7547
MSN: 177
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warner Springs, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warner Springs, CA (CL35)
Destination airport:Warner Springs, CA (CL35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider pilot reported that, during the return flight to the airport, he encountered more downdrafts than expected and did not have enough altitude to reach the airport. He selected an area for the forced landing where during the landing roll on the rough terrain, both wings sustained substantial damage.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain altitude due to a loss of thermal lift, which resulted in an off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA273

Location