Accident Greg Miller GOT ROCKS N9015U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311762

Date:Wednesday 5 August 2020
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Greg Miller GOT ROCKS
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9015U
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:725 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minchumina, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Minchumina, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing his tailwheel and tundra tire-equipped airplane on a remote off-airport landing site. While on short final approach and just before touchdown a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the left. The airplane touched down about five ft left of his intended touchdown point and the left main tire impacted a large hole. The airplane subsequently nosed over sustaining substantial damage to the right wing, right lift strut and rudder. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operations.
In the recommendation section of the NTSB Accident/Incident Reporting Form 6120.1, the pilot stated that he knew the winds were erratic in the area, and the accident may have been prevented if he had selected another landing site where the winds were more predictable.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in an impact with a large hole and a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC20CA078

Location