Runway excursion Accident Sonex Onex N951X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311791

Date:Thursday 25 June 2020
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Sonex Onex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N951X
MSN: ONX0028
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:9 hours
Engine model:Revmaster 2300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Anoka County-Blaine Arpt(Janes Field) Airport, MN (KANE)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Anoka County-Blaine Arpt(Janes Field) Airport, MN (KANE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he departed in a single-seat homebuilt airplane; however, the airplane did not feel "stable", so he elected to abort the takeoff. During touchdown, the airplane's nose landing gear hit the runway first. After the nose landing gear struck the runway, the rudder was jammed, and the airplane departed the runway surface.  The airplane struck a runway light before coming to a stop. Examination of the airplane found that firewall damage had impacted and jammed the nosewheel steering and rudder controls. Damage to the airplane's left-wing leading edge, and substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer, and elevator were also noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's hard landing on the airplane's nosewheel, which jammed the steering, and resulted in a runway excursion and impact with runway lights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA251

Location