Accident Cub Crafters CC19-180 N97LL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311792

Date:Wednesday 24 June 2020
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC19-180
Owner/operator:Kgnf, LLC
Registration: N97LL
MSN: CC19-0021
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fredericksburg, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ardmore, OK (1F0)
Destination airport:Fredericksburg, TX (T82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he intended to make a full-stall, 3-point, landing in the tailwheel-equipped airplane with a right crosswind. The pilot stated that the airplane touched down on the right main landing gear and tailwheel, followed by the left main landing gear. He maintained full right aileron input during the landing roll; however, when the airplane had decelerated to about 10 knots, he lost directional control and the airplane ground looped to the right. The airplane's left aileron and left-wing rear spar were substantially damaged during the accident. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. The pilot stated that he was "hot and tired" after flying for at least 6 hours without the aid of an autopilot on the day of the accident, and that fatigue had contributed, in part, to his failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. The pilot being fatigued likely contributed to his failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA247

Location