Hard landing Accident North Wing Scout X-C N417HW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311793

Date:Tuesday 23 June 2020
Time:09:15 LT
Type:North Wing Scout X-C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N417HW
MSN: LS9006
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:54 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester, WA (8W9)
Destination airport:Rochester, WA (8W9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that while on final approach for landing he encountered turbulence. After traveling out from behind trees near the runway, he encountered a strong upward force on the right wing which pushed the aircraft to the left and increased altitude about 20 ft. The pilot reported that the aircraft stalled, and he did not increase power fast enough to recover from the stall before the airplane landed hard, which substantially damaged the wing frame. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while on final approach in turbulent conditions, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA192

Location