Accident Schweizer 269C N298TH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311796

Date:Sunday 21 June 2020
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N298TH
MSN: S1758
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:1440 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheffield, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Sheffield, TX (KPVT)
Destination airport:Sheffield, TX (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was hovering low to the ground, near a fence line, inspecting water and grass on his property. The helicopter drifted during the hover and right skid struck the fence. The helicopter rolled to the right and impacted the terrain, resulting in substantial damage to main rotor blades, main rotor drive system, windshield, and door post.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from a fence while hovering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA240

Location