Accident Cessna 172M N21585,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311797

Date:Friday 19 June 2020
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Harford Air Services
Registration: N21585
MSN: 17263978
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4193 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Churchville, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Churchville, MD (0W3)
Destination airport:Churchville, MD (0W3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings in the airport traffic pattern and had previously completed two previous successful landings while flying with his flight instructor. The flight instructor then disembarked, and the student took off for what would be his second solo flight. After one successful landing, he approached the runway for a second. His approach to final was normal and stabilized and the student transitioned to landing. Upon contact with the runway the airplane bounced and became airborne, then touched down again, but this time nosewheel first which made the airplane bounce again and became airborne. The student applied full power to go around, then hesitated, and reduced power to attempt to recover the landing. The airplane immediately descended and struck the ground hard. The student attempted to slow down by pulling back on the control wheel and simultaneously applying the brakes. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway, stopped abruptly, and tipped up onto its nose. The airplane's left wing was substantially damaged during the accident.
The operator reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation, nor did the student pilot or flight instructor report any in their provided written statements. The student also reported that the wind gusts on the accident landing approach were higher than the previous approaches, and while on final over the runway, '…it was as if the wind had been taken out from under the wings, resulting in the accelerated decent rate.” He added that he was reluctant to pull back on the control wheel, as a stall could have resulted.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing in gusty wind conditions, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA227

Location