Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-151 N41498,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311813

Date:Monday 27 April 2020
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:
Registration: N41498
MSN: 28-7415237
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4624 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Springs, CO (FLY
Destination airport:Longmont-Vance Brand Airport, CO (KLMO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot checked the weather at his planned destination airport during the return leg of a cross-county flight. The wind speed was higher than his personal minimums, so he diverted to a nearby airport with reported calm wind. He entered the pattern for runway 11 and noticed that the wind was from the south. Prior to touchdown, the wind decreased and the airplane's nose tracked to the left. The pilot added power for a go-around but did not compensate with enough right rudder which aggravated the airplane's misalignment. The airplane touched down and exited the side of the runway. The airplane's left wing struck a taxiway sign resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that could have contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during a go around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA163

Location