Bird strike Accident Dassault Alpha Jet E F-TENP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311819

Date:Wednesday 10 December 2014
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AJET model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Alpha Jet E
Owner/operator:Air Forces Command (CFA)
Registration: F-TENP
MSN: E155
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Bellangerie-Vouvray -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tours Val de Loire Airport (TUF/LFOT)
Destination airport:Tours Val de Loire Airport (TUF/LFOT)
Narrative:
The plane took off at 17:20 (dusk; sun had set at 17:04) with a student in the front seat and an instructor in the back seat. The instructor then conducted a touch-and-go without any issues. After retracting the gear and flaps, he gave the commands back to the student, who continued the climb and initiated a left turn. While accelerating to 280 knots, a bird was ingested in the left engine, which was severely damaged. The crew, hearing two detonations and feeling vibrations as well as loss of thrust, believed both engines were affected. The instructor took control and turned north, away from the city, while setting the engines to IDLE. Speed was then lost while trying to climb, and his attempt to restart the left engine failed. While attempting to restart the right engine, the altitude was down to 1000 feet and he decided to eject after turning the plane towards a seemingly uninhabited area.
The trajectory changed after ejection and the jet hit a medical care center. One person in the building was killed and at least 3 others were injured. Both pilots were also injured.
No evidence was found for a technical failure of the right engine.

Following recommendations from the BEAD:
- Install headlights on all Alphajets
- Equip Air Force Alphajets with flight recorders
- Sensibilize controllers to consider all emergency declarations as serious
- Avoid unnecessary movement for injured pilots after ejecting
- Define safety criteria for animal dangers
- Clarify night flying criteria for returning instructors
- Update night levels calculation software to account for altitude

Sources:

Final report from BEAD-air found in NR article (french): https://www.lanouvellerepublique.fr/tours/crash-d-un-alphajet-a-vouvray-neuf-ans-apres-la-catastrophe-un-proces-a-paris