Hard landing Accident Cameron A-315 N317RR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311831

Date:Monday 20 December 2021
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron A-315
Owner/operator:Rainbow Ryders Inc
Registration: N317RR
MSN: 6802
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:609 hours
Engine model:NA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the balloon reported that, while maneuvering to land, he was informed via radio that the wind speed had increased during the flight from about 4 mph to about 14 mph. While on final approach to land, he descended the balloon to about 6 ft above the surface to mitigate surface wind and to level off and fly to the clearing where the balloon landed. After touchdown, the basket was drug on the ground about 20 ft until the balloon came to a complete stop and the envelope deflated. The balloon was not damaged; however, a passenger was seriously injured with a fractured ankle. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the balloon that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain balloon control during a high wind landing, which resulted in a serious passenger injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA066

Location