Hard landing Accident Richardson-75 N518UR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311835

Date:Tuesday 5 October 2021
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Richardson-75
Owner/operator:
Registration: N518UR
MSN: 007
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:260 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Alburquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Alburquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that as the balloon descended to land, about 45-60 ft above ground level, the winds were sustained out of the southwest about 9 to 11 mph. During the landing, the basket touched down firmly, tilted to the side, and then drug along the ground for about 20 ft before coming to rest upright. During the landing sequence, the passenger sustained a serious leg injury. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the balloon that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper descent rate during the balloon's approach to landing, which resulted in a hard landing and serious passenger injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA010

Location