Incident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311837

Date:Thursday 16 March 1989
Time:16:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Linyou County, Baoji, Shaanxi Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yuzhong Airport
Destination airport:Xi'an Airport
Narrative:
The Mi-8 lingered in icing conditions, as a result of which its both engines quitted. All fourteen on board suffered injuries in the crash that ensued.

Sources:

Hu, B. 1990. Weather analysis on the mid-air ice formation on a helicopter that crashed. Shaanxi Meteorology, 1990(01):19-20. (in Chinese)