Bird strike Accident Cessna 152 N5233P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311840

Date:Thursday 9 September 2021
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aero Quest LLC
Registration: N5233P
MSN: 15284898
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:13635 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olive Branch, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Olive Branch Airport, MS (OLV/KOLV)
Destination airport:Olive Branch, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that while on final approach to land, the airplane impacted a large red-tail hawk which entered the cabin through the windshield, resulting in minor injuries to the student. The flight instructor landed the airplane without further incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the windshield.

Probable Cause: The airplane's impact with a bird while on approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA417
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA417

Location