Accident Mil Mi-4 5262,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311841

Date:Tuesday 27 August 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-4
Owner/operator:People's Liberation Army Naval Air Force
Registration: 5262
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The naval helicopter was used for filming when it crashed into sea due to the pilots' error in maneuver.

Sources:

Zou, Y. & Yu, Z. 1994. The inflight safety of carrier-based helicopters. Helicopter Technology,1994(04): 43-49. (in Chinese)