Accident TangoGyro Tango2 N910V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311855

Date:Wednesday 28 July 2021
Time:12:30 LT
Type:TangoGyro Tango2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N910V
MSN: 000006
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:107 hours
Engine model:Yamaha Vector Snowmo
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Childress, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Childress Airport, TX (CDS/KCDS)
Destination airport:Childress, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot flew three normal traffic patterns in the gyroplane. During the fourth landing the gyroplane 'began to tip to the left” and the student pilot was unable to regain control. The gyroplane subsequently impacted the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the stabilizer, rudder, and main rotor. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control while landing the gyroplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA342

Location